In compliance with the European Regulation on data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Board of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and by which Directive 95/46/EC) (General Data Protection Regulation) is repealed, we inform you of the treatment of the personal data you provide us.

Casa Asia may revise this privacy policy when necessary and publish a more updated version on its website. Casa Asia will expressly inform users in the event that their rights are affected as a result of a review.

1. Responsible for Data Processing

The information provided is owned by the Casa Asia Consortium with address in the Can Tiana Campus, C/ Bolivia, 56, 08018 Barcelona.

For any additional information you can make your inquiry through the following means:

Telephone: 93 368 08 36

Contact email: [email protected]

2. Purpose of Data Processing

The intended purpose of the processing of personal data is:

To disseminate activities and news on Asia-Pacific: send email newsletters and information on activities, courses, conferences and seminars, institutional events, exhibitions and film shows organized by Casa Asia.

Personal data collected: identifying data (name, surname, email and town) and areas and activities of interest related to Asia-Pacific.

Legitimation: consent of the interested person.

To manage registration for activities: formalization, registration, administrative management, execution and development of courses, workshops and other activities organized by Casa Asia.

Personal data collected: identifying data (Mandatory: name, surname, DNI / NIE / Passport, email and contact telephone number. Optional: year of birth, postal address and gender), professional data (company and profession), bank details (in the case of cancellation of payment activities) and areas and activities of interest related to Asia-Pacific.

Legitimation: consent of the interested person.

Casa Asia Media Library loan service: manage the registration of users in order to be able to offer the library loan services available from the Casa Asia Media Library.

Personal data collected: identifying data (name, surname, DNI / NIE / Passport, email, telephone, postal address and gender).

Legitimation: consent of the interested person.

Recipients: The Casa Asia Media Library belongs to the public network of Specialized Libraries of the Generalitat de Catalunya. The data requested is incorporated into a file of the Library Management System created to manage the services offered to users of public libraries in Catalonia.

To address requests for information or queries: answer queries and requests for information received through any channel (website, email, in person).

Personal data collected: identifying data (name, surname, email and contact telephone number)

Legitimation: the consent of the user, implicit in their request for information or consultation, in order that Casa Asia can attend to it.

To manage agreements for the implementation of educational cooperation internships at Casa Asia: selection and management of applications, development and evaluation of the internship of students from different universities or educational centers.

Personal data collected: identifying data (name, surname, DNI / NIE / Passport, email and contact telephone number), academic data (studies completed and in progress, languages, computer science) and professional data (professional experience)

Legitimation: consent of the interested person, the legal relationship existing through the signing of an internship agreement between the Casa Asia, the educational centre and the student, necessary in order to carry out the internship, the legitimate interest for the development of academic relationships.

To manage responses to job application or professional collaboration self-nominations: sending CV spontaneously by the interested person, via email or any other means

Personal data collected: identifying data (name, surname, email, telephone, postal address), CV and cover letter.

Legitimation: consent of the person interested in sending the resume or job application.

To manage the relationship with suppliers and collaborators: managing and/or executing the order or the established collaboration.

Personal data collected:

Legitimation: execution of commercial, business or contractual obligations assumed by the supplier or collaborator and Casa Asia.

3. Data Storage

Data will be kept as long as the consent of the interested person is available and, in the case of service users, for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected. In both cases for the time necessary to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from the purpose and treatment of the data.

4. Data Communication to third parties

Your data will not be transferred or communicated to third parties, except for the following purposes:

– To disseminate Asia-Pacific news and activities: The MailChimp platform will be used, which involves transferring the data to a treatment manager located in the United States, The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

– Casa Asia Media Library loan service: the data requested is incorporated into a file whose responsibility is of the Generalitat de Catalunya. Departament de Cultura. Direcció General d’Arxius, Biblioteques, Museus i Patrimoni. Servei de Biblioteques.

5. International data transfer

As mentioned in the previous point, for the dissemination of our activities and newsletters, we use the MailChimp platform, from The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company located at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Data of subscribers is, therefore, the subject of an international data transfer since it is a North American company and its systems are located outside the EU. The Rocket Science Group LLC has been certified by the Department of Commerce of the United States Federal Government and, according to Decision 2016/1250/EC of July 12, is listed in the list of North American companies that assume European standards in data protection matter (Privacy Shield,  www.privacyshield.gov). You can access MailChimp’s Legal Policies to its data protection policy and contact your Data Protection officer by sending a message to  [email protected].

6. Rights

The interested person can exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of treatment, portability of data and opposition.

In the data processing whose legitimation is based on the consent given by the person concerned, they have the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to the withdrawal.

To exercise these rights, the interested person can send their request by writing to Casa Asia by post (Recinto de Can Tiana, C/ Bolivia, 56, 08018 Barcelona), or by email address  [email protected]. The request must clearly indicate the right or rights to be exercised.

In the case of users of the Casa Asia Media Library loan service, the interested party may also exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of treatment, data portability and opposition through Casa Asia, or by contacting to the person responsible for the file: Generalitat de Catalunya. Departament de Cultura. Direcció General d’Arxius, Biblioteques, Museus i Patrimoni. Servei de Biblioteques (Plaça de Salvador Seguí, 1-9, 08001 Barcelona), or by email: bibliotequ[email protected] 

If it is considered that their rights have not been adequately addressed, the interested person has the right to file a claim with the control authority of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, either through its electronic headquarters or in person, c/ Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid.